evangelidis_2022_upscaling

decoy-effect psych-201

Participants choose between a high-desirability (HD) and a high-feasibility (HF) option across varied consumer stimuli (backpacks, speakers, hard drives, hotels, TVs). Some choice sets add a symmetrically dominated decoy (C) and/or a "search for other options" no-choice option; the key manipulation is presence/absence of the decoy, which increases HD choice share — the upscaling effect. Public trial-level data cover Studies 1–7 plus a Study 5 follow-up: Study 1 (N=2014, one choice/participant), Study 2 (N=506, within-subject two choices), Study 3 (N=809, hotel + free-text explanations), Study 4 (N=1609, speaker + justification measures), Study 5 (N=2016, hard drive, HD-price manipulation), Study 5 Follow-up (N=302, justifiability ratings), Study 6 (N=2018, decoy placement), Study 7 (N=805, same/different page presentation). Response is discrete choice between the alternatives; Study 5 Follow-up uses a 1–7 justifiability rating. The paper reports 19 studies total; only studies 1–7 and the Study 5 follow-up publish public trial-level data.

Responses
10,610
105 held out
CORE effects
0 / 1
CORE test NLL (avg)
0.905
rank 2 of 7 models
Best model
CORE (no forgetting)
test NLL (avg) 0.896

Likelihood of human responses

modelPNLLtest NLL (avg)test responses train NLL (avg)train responses
CORE95.00.90501050.915910,505
CORE (no prediction errors)96.20.91571050.880010,505
CORE (no phonemes)108.31.03111050.764310,505
CORE (no forgetting) best94.10.89631050.926310,505
CORE (no hierarchy)99.60.94811051.031510,505
Transformer102.40.97571050.834910,505
Centaur106.01.0091105––

Experiments

exptask classparticipantsresponsesconditionssimulatedeffects
exp0UpscalingStudy12,0142,0142yesupscaling_basic_study1
exp1UpscalingStudy25061,3391no–
exp2UpscalingStudy38098094no–
exp3UpscalingStudy41,6091,6094no–
exp4UpscalingStudy52,0162,0164no–
exp6UpscalingStudy62,0182,0182no–
exp7UpscalingStudy78058052no–

Behavioral effects

effectexperimentpaperCORECORE (no prediction errors)CORE (no phonemes)CORE (no forgetting)CORE (no hierarchy)
upscaling_basic_study1exp0+0.440✗ no
+0.167
✓ yes
+0.580
✓ yes
+0.557
✗ no
+0.050
✗ no
-0.148

Transcript

Imagine that you consider buying an external hard drive. You have the following options: Brand A, capacity 1TB, price $39.99; Brand B, capacity 2TB, price $79.99. What would you do? Press the letter of the option you choose, or S to search for other options.
You press B.