bavard_2021_two

bandit psych-201

Participants (N=800, 100 per experiment across 8 experiments, 414 female/366 male, one sample from the Palminteri lab) performed a probabilistic instrumental learning task choosing between pairs of symbols with different reward values, manipulating context reward range (7.50 vs 2.50 or 0.75 vs 0.25 points) to study range adaptation in reinforcement learning. Each experiment had a training phase (12–24 familiarization trials), a learning phase (120 trials where symbols were associated with binary outcomes), and a transfer phase (120 trials with re-paired cross-range symbols). Experiments varied feedback type (partial/complete/none) and trial structure (interleaved vs blocked). The response is a binary choice (0=left, 1=right) with reaction times recorded. The research question is whether adaptive value rescaling produces both within-context benefits (better discrimination) and systematic extrapolation errors when values move between contexts. The paper also fits computational RL models (Q-learning, range-adaptation, habit, and utility variants) to the choice data, establishing this as a cognitive-modeling dataset.

Responses
202,319
20,277 held out
CORE effects
–
no effects simulated
CORE test NLL (avg)
0.437
rank 2 of 7 models
Best model
CORE (no phonemes)
test NLL (avg) 0.434

Likelihood of human responses

modelPNLLtest NLL (avg)test responses train NLL (avg)train responses
CORE8,870.20.437420,2770.4242182,042
CORE (no prediction errors)8,925.30.440220,2770.4276182,042
CORE (no phonemes) best8,808.50.434420,2770.4223182,042
CORE (no forgetting)9,006.00.444120,2770.4355182,042
CORE (no hierarchy)11,699.20.577020,2770.5801182,042
Transformer10,498.80.517820,2770.5243182,042
Centaur10,650.00.525220,277––

Experiments

exptask classparticipantsresponsesconditionssimulatedeffects
exp0ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,2751no–
exp1ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,3391no–
exp2ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,2571no–
exp3ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,2811no–
exp4ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,3071no–
exp5ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,3161no–
exp6ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,2691no–
exp7ProbabilisticLearningTask10025,2751no–

Behavioral effects

No behavioral effects were simulated for this study.

Transcript

Welcome. You are about to take part in an economic decision-making task. You will repeatedly see two abstract symbols on the screen, one on the left and one on the right. Each symbol is associated with points: some symbols can earn you 10 points, others can earn you 1 point, and on every trial you can earn the symbol's full value or 0 points. Your task is to learn, by trial and error, which symbols pay more. On each trial, two symbols appear. Click on the symbol of your choice. After your choice, the outcome is revealed: you see the number of points you won on that trial. The possible outcomes are 0, 1, and 10 points. Your final payoff depends on the points you earn (1 point = 0.005 GBP). Press L to choose the left symbol or R to choose the right symbol.
Trial 0: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 1: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 2: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 3: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 4: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 5: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 6: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 7: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 8: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 9: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 10: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 11: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 12: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 13: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 14: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 15: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 16: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 17: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 18: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 19: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 20: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 21: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 22: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 23: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 24: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 25: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 26: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 27: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 28: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 29: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 30: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 31: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 32: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 33: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 34: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 35: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 36: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 37: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 38: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 39: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 40: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 41: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 42: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 43: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 44: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 45: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 46: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 47: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 48: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 49: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 50: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 51: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 52: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 53: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 54: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 55: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 56: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 57: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 58: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 59: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 60: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 61: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 62: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 63: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 64: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 65: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 66: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 67: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 68: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 69: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 70: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 71: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 72: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 73: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 74: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 75: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 76: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 77: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 78: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 79: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 80: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 81: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 82: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 83: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 84: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 85: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 86: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 87: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 88: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 89: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 90: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 91: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 92: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 93: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 94: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 95: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 96: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 97: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 98: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 99: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 100: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 101: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 102: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 103: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 104: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 105: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 106: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 107: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 108: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 109: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L. You earn 1 point.
Trial 110: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 111: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 112: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 113: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 114: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 115: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 116: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 117: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 118: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 119: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 120: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 121: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 122: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 123: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 1 point.
Trial 124: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L. You earn 0 points.
Trial 125: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 126: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 127: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 128: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R. You earn 10 points.
Trial 129: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
Trial 130: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press R. You earn 0 points.
Trial 131: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press L. You earn 10 points.
The learning phase is over. You now start the transfer phase: you will see the same symbols as before, only now they are paired differently. The pairs may not be the same as before. Keep choosing the symbol you think is better. Press L to choose the left symbol or R to choose the right symbol.
Trial 0: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 1: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 2: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 3: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 4: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 5: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 6: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 7: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 8: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 9: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 10: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 11: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 12: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 13: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 14: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 15: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 16: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 17: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 18: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 19: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 20: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 21: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 22: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 23: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 24: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 25: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 26: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 27: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 28: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 29: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 30: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 31: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 32: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 33: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 34: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 35: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 36: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 37: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 38: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 39: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 40: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 41: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 42: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 43: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 44: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 45: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 46: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 47: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 48: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 49: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 50: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 51: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 52: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 53: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 54: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 55: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 56: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 57: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 58: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 59: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 60: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 61: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 62: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 63: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 64: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 65: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 66: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 67: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 68: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 69: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 70: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 71: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 72: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 73: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 74: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 75: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 76: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 77: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 78: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 79: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 80: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 81: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 82: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 83: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 84: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 85: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 86: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 87: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 88: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 89: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 90: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 91: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 92: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 93: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 94: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 95: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 96: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 97: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 98: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 99: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 100: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 101: symbol 7 is on the left and symbol 4 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 102: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 103: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 104: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 105: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 106: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 107: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 108: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 109: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 110: symbol 8 is on the left and symbol 3 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 111: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 112: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 113: symbol 2 is on the left and symbol 6 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 114: symbol 4 is on the left and symbol 7 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 115: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 116: symbol 3 is on the left and symbol 8 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 117: symbol 5 is on the left and symbol 1 is on the right. You press R.
Trial 118: symbol 1 is on the left and symbol 5 is on the right. You press L.
Trial 119: symbol 6 is on the left and symbol 2 is on the right. You press R.